Clarification

Clarification

A story in Tuesday’s Gazette about changes on the board of directors for the Quansoo Beach Association did not make clear that longtime association treasurer Bonnie George’s decision to step down was unrelated to pressure over the legal dispute with the Sheriff’s Meadow Foundation. Mrs. George was asked to stay on the board.

Correction

Correction

A photograph published in the August 13 Gazette of Vernon Jordan at the Union Chapel in Oak Bluffs incorrectly identified the person Mr. Jordan was standing with. It is Union Chapel president Alphonse Carter. The Gazette regrets the error.

Photo Credits

Photo Credits

Three photographs that appeared in the Friday, August 6, Gazette with a story about the Witnesses to Hunger project failed to include credits. The first two photographs were taken by Erica Smalley, and the third was taken by Barbara Izquierdo.

Correction

Correction

The poem of Portrait of My Husband Reading Henry James, published on Friday, August 6, was originally published in the journal Ploughshares. The poet’s name, Mary Stewart Hammond, was misspelled. The Gazette regrets the errors.

Correction

Correction

A story in the Tuesday Gazette about the newly named assistant principal at the Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School misspelled Matt Malowski’s last name. The Gazette regrets the error.

Correction

Correction

The Vineyard Gazette Wedding Planner, published on May 14, contained incorrect attribution for a photographer in the pictures that accompanied a story about a couple who were married in Menemsha. Credit for the pictures should have gone to Our Labor of Love photography. The credit has been corrected in the version of the Wedding Planner that appears on the Gazette Web site. The Gazette regrets the error.

Corrections

Corrections

A story in Friday’s Gazette about Sail Martha’s Vineyard reported inaccurately on the origins of the program. The program was founded by the late Nancy Haskell and Nancy Hoffman.

A story in Friday’s Gazette about commercial fishermen affected by the Menemsha Coast Guard fire contained errors. Stanley Larsen’s blue mussel work has no connection to the experimental offshore blue mussel farm. And Wayne Iacono’s lobster pots cost $65 apiece.

The Gazette regrets the errors.

Correction

Correction

A story in the Tuesday Gazette about a single-car accident in West Tisbury on Monday morning contained incorrect information. Laura Stone was driving a 1997 Jeep when she swerved to avoid a deer. The vehicle went through a split rail fence off Old County Road. The driver was transported to the Martha’s Vineyard Hospital by Tri-Town Ambulance as a precaution, and sustained only minor injuries. The Gazette regrets the error.

Correction

Correction

A story in Friday’s Gazette about dredging in Sengekontacket Pond reported inaccurately on the possible sale price for 30,000 cubic yards of sand expected to be dredged by the town of Oak Bluffs. The cost of the sand has not been decided. The Gazette regrets the error.

Correction

Correction

The headline on a story in Friday’s Gazette about the role of the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution in research work on the Gulf oil spill was inaccurate. BP did not break a commitment on a $500 million fund set up for the research work, although the status of the fund remains unclear since the money was folded into a $20 million fund to pay damage claims in the Gulf Coast disaster in a deal with the Obama administration. The oceanographic institution was also named incorrectly in the story.

Pages