Correction

Correction

The wedding planner supplement that is included in today’s edition contains a typographical error in a caption on Page Seven. The bridegroom’s name is Matthew Borkow. The Gazette regrets the error.

Correction

Correction

A story in last week’s Gazette previewing the Chilmark annual town meeting inaccurately characterized the town budget. Chilmark was not the only town to see its annual budget go down this year; the West Tisbury budget also went down. The Gazette regrets the error.

Clarification

Clarification

Ebba Hierta, quoted in last Friday’s story about cell phone proposals Up-Island, was speaking as a West Tisbury resident.

Corrections

Corrections

A story in Friday’s Gazette reported incorrectly on the reopening date of Alchemy restaurant in Edgartown. Alchemy reopened three weeks ago and is very much open for business.

The Chappaquiddick column in Friday’s Gazette carried the wrong byline. The guest author of the column was Brad Woodger. Also in the column the e-mail address for Ron Whitney was missing a character. The correct e-mail address is rwhitney@mspca.org.

The Gazette regrets the errors.

Corrections

Corrections

In a story in last week’s Gazette about the NAACP Martin Luther King Day brunch, Laurie Perry-Henry was identified incorrectly. She is president of the Martha’s Vineyard Chapter of the NAACP. Also the story carried an incorrect date for Lincoln’s birthday; the correct day is Feb. 12. The Gazette regrets the errors.

Correction

Correction

MV Glee creator Sandy Stone’s husband Mike Benjamin was misidentified in a story about the new IMP space published last week. The Gazette regrets the error.

Correction

Correction

In a story about last week’s Oak Bluffs selectmen’s meeting a quote about the prospect of installing parking meters along Ocean Park was incorrectly attributed to Bill McGrath. It should have been attributed to Steve Auerbach. Additionally, a quote criticizing Oak Bluffs’ budget shortfall was attributed to Steve Auerbach. It should have been attributed to Bill McGrath. The Gazette regrets the error.

Corrections

Corrections

A story in the Sept. 24 Gazette about the Edgartown Library building project incorrectly named the chairman of the Edgartown Library Foundation; it is Gwyneth (Baba) Smith. Also, due to incorrect information provided by the foundation, the story inaccurately reported the amount of cash raised by the foundation to date. The correct number is $430,000. The Gazette regrets the errors.

Corrections

Corrections

The name listed under a picture of a regional high school cross-country runner in last Friday’s Gazette was incorrect. The picture was of Chris Serpa, not Sam Cerna. The Gazette regrets the error.

A story in last Friday’s Gazette about the West Tisbury firemen’s pig roast incorrectly named a partner in the enterprise Local Smoke; it is Everett Whiting.

Correction

Correction

A photograph in Friday’s Gazette that accompanied a story about the forum organized by Prof. Henry Louis Gates Jr. incorrectly identified the person in the picture as R. Dwayne Betts; the picture was of Bob Herbert.

The Gazette regrets the error.

Pages