Correction

Correction

The Farm and Field column in Tuesday’s Gazette gave the wrong location of Joel Salatin’s Polyface Farm. The farm is in Virginia. The Gazette regrets the error.

Corrections

Corrections

A caption beneath a photograph accompanying coverage in last Friday’s Gazette of the Chilmark annual town meeting misidentified a man listening to debate over a proposed Coast Guard tower on Peaked Hill. The man pictured in the photograph was Andy Goldman.

Correction

Correction

A story in the Vineyard Wedding Planner published by the Gazette last Friday about Tulle, a bridal boutique in Edgartown, contained three errors. Tulle does not carry gowns by Heidi Elnora Standridge or Chrysale Parrot. The boutique also does not host cocktail parties.

The Gazette regrets the errors.

Corrections

Corrections

A story in last Friday’s Gazette incorrectly reported the number of votes received in the Edgartown town election by Susan Mercier, who was elected to the school committee. She received 707 votes. The Gazette regrets the error.

A story in last Friday’s Gazette incorrectly sited the author of History of Martha’s Vineyard. The correct author is Charles Edward Banks. The Gazette regrets the error.

Correction

Correction

A caption under a photograph of a boat lift published in Friday’s Gazette misidentified the location. The picture was taken at the Martha’s Vineyard Shipyard in Vineyard Haven. The Gazette regrets the error.

Clarification

Clarification

John Clese, executive director of the Martha’s Vineyard YMCA, wishes to clarify his position as reported last week in a Gazette news article concerning a proposed sewer line tie-in for Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School. Mr. Clese says the YMCA, through discussions with the Martha’s Vineyard Commission, agrees that tying the high school to the Oak Bluffs wastewater treatment plant is the best solution to meet environmental regulations governing the high school area and the Lagoon Pond watershed.

Correction

Correction

An obituary and news article in last Friday’s Gazette about Herbert Putnam 3rd incorrectly reported a piece of written verse given to him by a friend during Mr. Putnam’s battle with cancer. The piece was not the Prayer of St. Francis as printed, but rather a Sanskrit poem of hope. The Gazette regrets the error.

Corrections

Corrections

A news article that ran in the Feb. 29 edition of the Gazette and an editorial in last Friday’s edition inaccurately described services at the Aquinnah Public Library. The hours of operation have not been scaled back. The Gazette regrets the errors.

Corrections

Correction

A story in last week’s Gazette about musician John Cruz, Heather Goff was incorrectly identified as the author of the song Missing You. Mr. Cruz wrote Missing You, while Ms. Goff wrote Dream Song on the album. The Gazette regrets the error.

The obituary for Maria Esther Nunes that appeared in last Friday’s Gazette reported incorrectly on the location of death.

Correction

Correction

A story in last week’s Gazette about a traffic fatality inaccurately described the collision impact between a car driven by Brandy Marie Gibson and a van driven by Francellyo C. Dias. The vehicle driven by Ms. Gibson, who died in the crash, struck the van driven by Mr. Francellyo. Also, due to incorrect information contained in the police press release, the story reported inaccurately on the direction Ms. Gisbon was traveling at the time of the accident. She was traveling east toward Edgartown. The Gazette regrets the errors.

Pages