Schedule of Panels - Edgartown Room

11:00 a.m.  History: Past and Present with Jill Lepore (Mansion of Happiness), Tony Horwitz (Midnight Rising), and Tom Reiss (The Black Count). Moderator Patricia Sullivan

11:50 a.m.  Gangsters, Guns and Sociopaths with Kevin Cullen and Shelley Murphy (Whitey Bulger), and Dick Lehr (Whitey). Moderator John Kennedy

12:40 p.m.   My Bookstore  A discussion about independent bookstores and the future of book publishing with novelist Ward Just, Richard Russo (Elsewhere), Dawn Braasch (owner of Bunch of Grapes Bookstore), and Steve Fischer (executive director of NE Independent Booksellers Assn)

1:30 p.m.   Happily Ever After   Writing about weddings and marriage in fiction with Indira Ganesan (As Sweet as Honey), Maggie Shipstead (Seating Arrangements), J. Courtney Sullivan (The Engagements).  Moderator Kitty Pilgrim (The Stolen Chalice)

2:20 p.m.   Power in the New Millennium with Niall Ferguson (The Great Degeneration), Moisés Naím (The End of Power) and Sean Wilentz (360 Sound). Moderator Ken Shropshire

3:10 p.m.  Coming of Age Novels with Susan Choi (My Education), Adam Mansbach (Rage is Back), andMark Slouka (Brewster). Moderator Kate Feiffer

4:00 p.m.  The Future of Journalism with Kevin Cullen (Whitey Bulger), Mark Leibovich (This Town), and David Wessel (Red Ink). Moderator Jane Seagrave
 
Each author will sign books for 30 minutes following their panel discussion

 
Schedule of Individual Author Talks - Menemsha Room

11:45 a.m.    George Howe Colt (Brothers)

12:30 p.m.    Jeanne Theoharis (The Rebellious LIfe of Mrs. Rosa Parks)

1:15 p.m.      Mariana Cook (Justice)

2:00 p.m.      Linda Greenlaw (Lifesaving Lessons)

2:45 p.m.      Jonathan Sperber (Karl Marx, A Nineteenth-Century Life)

3:30 p.m.      Russ Rymer (Paris Twilight)

4:15 p.m.      Eric Asimov (How to Love Wine)
 
Each author will sign books for 30 minutes following their talk
All books featured at the festival will be available for purchase from Bunch of Grapes Bookstore at the Harbor View Hotel



Sunday, August 4

In tents on the grounds of the Chilmark Community Center, Chilmark

Squibnocket Tent

10:30 a.m.   Jill Lepore (Mansion of Happiness)

11:15 a.m.   Tony Horwitz (Midnight Rising). Interviewed by Shelley Christiansen

12:00 p.m.   Richard Russo (Elsewhere)

12:45 p.m.   Tom Reiss (The Black Count)

1:30 p.m.     Moisés Naím (The End of Power)

2:15 p.m.     Mark Leibovich (This Town)

3:00 p.m.     Eric Asimov (How to Love Wine)

3:45 p.m.     David Wessel (Red Ink)

4:30 p.m.     Kevin Cullen and Shelley Murphy (Whitey Bulger)
 

Menemsha Tent

10:30 a.m.    Adam Mansbach (Rage is Back)

11:15 a.m.    Linda Greenlaw (Lifesaving Lessons)

12:00 p.m.    Indira Ganesan (As Sweet as Honey)

12:45 p.m.    Susan Shreve (You Are the Love of My Life)

1:30 p.m.      Susan Choi (My Education)

2:15 p.m.      Russ Rymer (Paris Twilight)

3:00 p.m.      J. Courtney Sullivan (The Engagements)

3:45 p.m.      Mark Slouka (Brewster)

4:30 p.m.      Maggie Shipstead (Seating Arrangements)
 

Stonewall Tent

11:15 a.m.  Jeanne Theoharis (The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks)

12:00 p.m. Sean Wilentz (360 Sound)

12:45 p.m. Jonathan Sperber (Karl Marx, A Nineteenth-Century Life)'

1:30 p.m.  Rose Styron (Selected Letters of William Styron), Interviewed by Blake Gilpin

2:15 p.m.  Laura Wainwright (Home Bird)

3:00 p.m.  Mariana Cook (Justice)

3:45 p.m.  Melinda Fager (Living off the Sea)
 

Immediately following their talk, each author will sign books for 30 minutes in the Book Signing Tent
 
All books featured at the festival will be available for purchase from Bunch of Grapes Bookstore at the Book Sales Tent on the festival grounds